iBlog My Mind cos i Am MAD...Yes I am Making A Difference!

Sunday, 28 February 2016

Collins Teke, Rolake, DJ Gavpop,Ayefele, Soul, others win at NBMA 2016, See Full List


The votes have been tallied, and the winners are in! Ibadan gave the other cities in south west a clean sweep as she bags the best radio station, Best radio station with news coverage and 11 other awards.

It was fun, frills and thrills yesterday Saturday February 27, 2016, as broadcasters from  South-West, South-East and Lagos stormed  the Grand Ballroom of  Barcelona Hotel, Abuja for the much talked about sixth edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.
The event started in the evening and ended around 10: 30 pm.
His Excellency, Honorable Rotimi Amaechi, the honorable minister for Transportation bagged Most Media Friendly Politician while veteran broadcasters, Olusesan Ekisola and Mani Onumonu were inducted in the Nigerian Broadcaster Hall of Fame.
The event that was chaired by the Honorable minister for Communication, Barrister Adebayo Shittu, saw elder Sunny Okogwu honored for his immeasurable Contributions to the development of the Nigerian media industry and his excellence in public service and unwavering involvement in corporate social responsibility.

 However, Dr Ahmed Tijjani who has been playing the role of patron, was confirmed as the Grand Patron of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.
The event was hosted by the famous TV celebrity couple Isaac and Nneka Moses. The super duo of Goge Africa fame was also inducted in the Nigerian Broadcasters Hall of Fame.

Below is the full list of winners at NBMA 2015.

A-TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES
1-Best TV Station of the Year (NATIONAL
– TVC
2-Best TV Station (REGIONAL) (Viewer’s Choice)
– ITV (Benin)
3-Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice) 
– Liberty TV

4-Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewers Choice) ()
– Liberty TV (Hausa)
5-Best Entertainment Channel (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice)
– WAP TV
6- Best TV Station with the widest coverage
– NTA
7-Best Entertainment Channel (International) (Viewer’s Choice) 
a- Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
8-TV Channel with Best News coverage
– TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)
9-TV Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Ancient of Days TV
10- TV Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– EbonyLife TV
11-TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events
– Channels TV

12-Best New TV Station/Channel.
– Wazobia TV
13-Most Watched TV Channel of the Year (Viewers Choice)
–   TVC
B-RADIO STATION CATEGORIES
1-Best Radio Station (Lagos)
-Radio Continental
2-Best Radio Station (North)
– WE FM (Abuja)
3-Best Radio Station (South-West)
– Splash FM (Ibadan)
4-Best Radio Station (South-East)
– Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
5-Best Radio Station (SOUTH-SOUTH)
– KU FM (Benin)
6-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National)
– Hot FM
7-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North)
– Nigeria Info (Abuja)
8-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West)
–  Space FM (Ibadan)
9-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East)
– Magic FM (Aba)
10-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South)
– Wave FM (Port Harcourt)
11-Best New Radio Station
Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising. Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation
– Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
12-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging.
– City FM                                             25003
13-Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation 
-Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
C-INDIGENOUS RADIO STATION CATEGORIES
1-Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice) (Criteria: Listenership and coverage)
– Fresh FM (Ibadan)
2-Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) (Listener’s Choice)
– Freedom Radio (Kano)

3-Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin) (Listener’s Choice)
a- Odenigbo FM,(Obosi)
D-NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES
1-Best Newscaster (TV) Male
Sam Odion Bello (AIT)
2-Best Newscaster (TV) Female
– Azeezat Olaoluwa (TVC)
3-Best TV News Reporter
Best Mbiere (Independent Television)
4-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male
-Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)

5-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female
-Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info FM PH)

6-Best Newscaster Pidgin/Igbo
-Ben10 – Wazobia FM PH
7-Best Newscaster Yoruba
– Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)
8-Best Newscaster Hausa
– Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger
E- PAY SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION
1-Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider 
– CONSAT
9-Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation
-StarTimes
F-BACKROOM CATEGORIES
1-Best Voice-over Artiste
– Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
2-Producer of the Year
– Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)
3-Cameraman of the Year
– Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)
4-Best Studio Engineer                                    
– Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty TV)
5-Best Programme Director                  
– Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)
6- Best Visual Editor                            
– Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)
G-OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES
1- Presenter Extraordinaire. (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
– Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

2- Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) (People’s Choice)
– Dapo Aruwajoye- TVC

3- Nigerian Broadcaster of the year-Female. (People’s Choice)
-Abimbola Oloko (LTV 8)
4- African Broadcaster of the Year –Male (People’s Choice)
– Jake Okechukwu Effoduh
5- African Broadcaster of the Year –Female
– Peace Hyde (Ghana)
6- Sexiest On-Air Personality- Male (Viewers /Listeners Choice)– Terry Ikumi, (Kapital FM,Abuja)
7- Sexiest On-Air Personality-Female
– Gloria Maduka
H-Late Ambassador Segun Olusola Categories (NBMA 1st Grand-Patron)
1- Actor of the Year 
– Alex Okubo (AY crib)
2- Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice)
– Iretiola Doyle (Dowry
3- Artiste of the Year-Male
– Olamide
4- Artiste of the Year-Female
– Yemi Alade
5-Humanitarian Award-
– Maryam Awaisu (Sickle Cell Awareness)
6-Entertainment Writer of the Year
– Victor Akande (The Nation Newspaper)
7- Newspaper/Magazine of the year
The Punch Newspapers
I- CAMPUS/ONLINE CATEGORIES
1- Best Campus Radio Station
– GOuni Radio (Enugu)

2- Best Campus Radio Presenter
– Hyginus Ezeamadi (UnizikFM)
3- Best Online Radio Channel
– Unleashthe80s
4- Best Online TV Channel
d- Pulse TV (Nigeria)
5- Website/blog of the year
– Saharareporters

J-TV PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
1- Best Entertainment program on TV
– Hitlist N Cruzzing
2- Best TV Series
i-Drama
– Super Story
ii- Comedy
– Do Good
3- Best Talk Show on TV
– Rubbin’ Minds
4- Best TV Reality Show
– Tecno Own The Stage
5- Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV (Viewer’s Choice)
– The Money Show (AIT)
6- Best Sports program on TV
– Sports Splash (LTV 8)
7- Longest Running TV Programme of the year.
– News Line (NTA)
8- Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year TV
– Nnena and Friends (WapTv)
9- Best TV Community Access programme. (Viewer’s Choice).
– On The Street (TVC)
K- RADIO PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
1- Best Community Access programme on Radio. (Viewers /Listeners Choice).
– Kubanji Direct (Radio Continental)
2- Best Radio Program Presenter (s) Educational/Health/Human Interest
– Sweet Mandy ( Here & Now on Blaze FM Anambra)
3- Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year Radio
– Box of Goodies (Radio Continental)
L- TV PRESENTERS CATEGORIES
1- Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Male)
– Ebuka Obi Uchendu (Rubbin’ Minds)
2- Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Female)
– Olayemi Ogunwole (Honypot) (TVC Entertainment)
3- Most Promising Young Presenter (TV/Radio)
– Ehis (MTVBase)
4- Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male)
– Austin Okon-Akpan (Channels TV)
5- Outstanding Sportscaster on TV/Radio (Female)
a- Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV
6- Best Sports analyst/commentator     
– Biola Kazeem
7- Red Carpet Host of the Year
i- Male
– Denrele Edun
ii- Female
– Yvonne Vixen Ekwere
M- RADIO PRESENTERS CATEGORIES 
i-LAGOS
1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Booboo (Radio Continental)
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Lady O Mary (Radio Continental ,Lagos)
3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive Time (4pm-8pm)
– Osam (Naija FM)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am)
– Charles Dallas ( Inspiration FM)
ii- NORTH
1-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Stanley Bentu (WE FM Abuja
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Daniel Ayaka (D’ Talk)     (Cool FM, Kano)

3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time 4pm-8pm)
– Kayla Dominica Megwa (WE FM, Abuja)
4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Night cruise (8pm-5am) FEMID AMELE (Nigeria Info, Abuja)
iii- SOUTH-WEST
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride (5am-11am)
– Oludolapo Adewale (Breeze FM, Ondo)
2-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
Collins Teke (Inspiration FM,Ibadan)
3-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Rolake Bello (Fresh FM Ibadan)
4-Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)
– Dotun Amosun aka Soul (Fresh FM, Ibadan)
iv- SOUTH-EAST
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
– Jude Thomas Dawam ( Dream FM Enugu)

2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour 11am-4pm)
– Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

3- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Gloria Orji-Emodi (Dream FM)
v- SOUTH-SOUTH
1- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Morning Ride 5am-11am)
– Cheezy Charles (KU FM, Benin)
2- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm)
– Kiki Mordi (KU FM, Benin)

4- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) (Drive time (4pm-8pm)
– Mr. Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)
5- Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (s) Night cruise (8pm-5am)
-Iyes (Cool FM, PH)
N- RADIO SPORTSCASTERS CATEGORIES
1- Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) (Lagos)
– Mighty George (Radio Continental)

2- Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female) (Lagos)– Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brilla FM)

3- Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- West-East-South)
b- OLADAPO OKUNUBI (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
O- INDIGENOUS PRESENTERS CATEGORIES
1- Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)– Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM, Akure)
2-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin)
– Princess Uvbi (Wazobia TV)
3-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin
– MC Akonuche (Blaze FM)
4-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin– Lady G (Wazobia FM, Abuja)
5-Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) North Hausa/Pidgin)
– Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

6-Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) North Hausa/Pidgin– Elizabeth Anche (KSMC FM, Kaduna)

P- IN-HOUSE DJ/ VDJ
1. Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice)
DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM Ibadan)
2-Best Nigeria VDJ (Viewer’s Choice)
– DJ Bobbi (Soundcity)

Friday, 26 February 2016

9ice to be honoured with Role Model Aaward by Youth Organisation


Alapomeji Ancestral Records boss, 9ice is set to be celebrated for his contributions to the entertainment industry.
The ‘Everyday’ singer will be receiving the role model award at the World Changers International (WCI) awards coming up this weekend.
The award ceremony comes up on Tomorrow, Sunday, February 28, 2016 at Sheraton Hotel, Lagos. The last edition, which saw pop star, 2face walk away with an award, was held at the Planet One Event Centre, also in Lagos. The Vice President, Yemi Osinbajoand Senator Oluremi Tinubu are also expected to turn up at the event.
In a chat with THENETNG, the president of the organisation, Tim Ayoola Abiodun disclosed that the choice of 9ice as the next role model awardee was arrived at due to his consistency in the music industry and his unique songs which he described as ‘evergreen’.
‘9ice has over the years remained consistent with his music and the uniqueness of his style cannot be questioned. His songs are evergreen music’, Tim said.
The award organisers further disclosed that ace actor and politician,Richard Mode Damijo will also be honoured at the upcoming award ceremony.
He further revealed that other top players in the entertainment industry who will be receiving awards include Soundcity boss, Tajudeen Adepetuas well as Femi Aderibigbe  (Kwame) of Nigezie.

Source: TheNetNG

Wednesday, 24 February 2016

[HOT] Justin Bieber - Sorry Refix ft C-Mart (prod. by C-Mart)

Nigerian Super beat baker “C-mart Max Soundz” comes through with a Native Re-fix to Justin Bieber‘s club banger “Sorry“. The Ibadan based producer of the popular "God is not dead" by Keanzo ft Oyinkanade & "No Doubt" by Dj Secxy ft Jayru, EFA, Ceeboi and BK GMB turned the song around fusing Afrobeatz and other African elements to produce. This Re-fix just about reminds everyone how massively talented the young man is... Kindly download, listen and share your thoughts!


Monday, 22 February 2016

[Music Premiere] Embraze - Show Me (prod. by Matzbeat) | @dareal_emb

After making a smashing debut into the music scene with Plenty Money, Oro Ife and Baby Wale,
Odugbade Oladipupo popularly known as Embraze decides to release a brand new tune.
A student of Computer Tech of NOUN who hails from Ogun State has worked with few producers in Nigeria like Tpiano, Krizbeatz and now he hooks up with Matzbeat for this new song titled SHOW ME
Produced by Matzbeatz, Embraze delivers a solid and attention demanding, this tune by this lovely vocalist is a must download

 
cheap car insurance & home insurance - no nonsense »« zurich insurance locations »« ny junior license restrictions »« do all us states require car insurance »« insurance jobs los angeles